Monday, April 11, 2011

Home Again, Home Again, Jiggity Jig!

I've got a random assortment of photos, all shot with the phone, to share. The Engineer had work out of town for the last two weeks and so we loaded up and went with him.

My sweet Mother In Law agreed to keep Little Bit for us, making the drive and stay much easier! (Though I missed that girl something FIERCE!) We couldn't find a hotel with any type of room divider or suite with separate rooms that would allow Little Bit to get her very much needed naps. I know that sounds like a cop-out. I guess it was. It would have been do-able, but quite miserable for all involved and I'd have had a heart attack, worrying we'd be kicked out of the hotel for a screaming baby. 

So anyway, Sister and Little Man and I logged HOURS schooling, reading, playing checkers, coloring, working puzzles...we had a blast and it made me so thankful we are homeschooling and could go with The Engineer.

It was a nice break from many things.

Over the weekend we made our way over to Savannah, GA and had a blast.

Again, I realized during our time away - where my family is, that is where my home is. (And my arms ached for Little Bit!)

We spent Friday and Saturday evening on the Riverwalk. 

Friday night we passed by The Peacemaker, a sailboat, upon which visitors are allowed to board and explore. Saturday afternoon we made time for that and it was amazing. I would love to sail one day, as a family! (The Engineer sailed {as in, sailed - not rode or went on, but sailed} from Key West all around the Keys when he was in high school.)

Saturday morning we piled in the car and headed out to Fort Pulaski. This was awesome.

Lunch at Churchills scored as number one with the kids. They split "Shepherds Pie" and ate every bite.

We highly recommend their "nachos" (homemade potato chips, balsamic vinegar, tomatoes, green onions, gorgonzola cheese, and a creamy white sauce...mmmm) and complete your experience by dining on the "rooftop."

Saturday night we enjoyed desert down on the Riverwalk - best caramel covered apple I've ever had. 

I vow to post pictures of this at a later time, but that night, Little Man broke out his skills. Seriously. He wound up with a one on one breakdancing lesson from some guys who ROCK old school, spinning on your head kind of breakdancing. 

We went in my new favorite store...

I really could have spent the day in there, just soaking it up.

Something I never anticipated happening happened. I was one of those moms. The mom whose kids are self sufficient in the pool. You know, the one who sits by the pool and reads or sews and keeps one eye on her kids. Yep, I was her. I practiced my new knitting skills - Sister took what I made (which wasn't so great anyway) and gave it to the stray cats around the hotel. Mm. Okay.

We did a whole lot of this on the way there and back. (That would be the Engineer helping Little Man...on the side of the road...because he just couldn't wait for the next gas station.)

I am so thankful to be home again. To sleep in my own bed. Use my own washer and dryer. Wash our dishes. Cook our meals. Bathe my babies in our tub. Funny how that works. It was so nice to have a break, but I found I longed to do the very things I often dread. In my heart, it was precious confirmation that God has called me to be home - and home means sweeping the breakfast room floor FIVE times in one day and vacuuming up dog hair that never ends and load after load of wash (PS I am starting to like ZOTE - not in the jar, but the way my clothes smell post wash) and dishes and more dishes and cooking... And God is glorified in the mundane. I am so thankful for Him. I am so thankful for His Son. I am thankful to be home, in my messy house, with my crazy children, and my wonderful husband. I am thankful for work, even when it takes us away from home. I am thankful for the dogs. I am thankful. My cup runneth over.


  1. this is really strange, but this is the exact title of post today on another blog I read!

  2. I say this line over and over whenever we are going home! Great minds ;o) My husband travels a lot and we go when we can it is fun and makes you appreciate home so much more, thanks for sharing. I am almost "one of those moms", well when I put a life jacket on the 4 year old I am. I am loving this season, but do miss the baby season and those wittle feet.

  3. Always enjoy your posts and pictures, I especially like the fact that you were able to sit pool side and watch the kids play. I long for the day. :) Welcome Home, Friend.

  4. Very cool iphone pics! Love that y'all get to travel with the Engineer. I think it's awesome for the kids to get to see how he's providing for them, and to be along for the ride. Can't wait to see Little Man's moves!

  5. Love the pictures! The last trip we went on I put a life jacket on Max and watched! I felt a little guilty but it was great:). The water was also freezing! Glad you are home again!

  6. Fun, fun, fun! Love the pictures! I bet you missed sweet LB! It's really awesome that y'all get to go with the Engineer for work trips!

  7. By any chance is that a silver knife box sitting in the middle of the table at the antique store? Sigh. I want one of those so bad....but all of the really bad, but as the best sets cost.....oh....$15,000....I guess I'll have to live without. :)

    Looks like you had a fab time. Isn't it wonderful how God can teach us to be so very thankful for our homes and the mundane?

  8. This makes me want to go to Savannah, too :-) I have never been!! And, I love the pics...assuming they are Instamatic (or whatever that cool app is for the iPhone). If they are, I am going to have to ramp up my use of that app...I forget about it! We are considering a road trip to Auburn this weekend - with BOTH. Hmm...not sure if I am as brave as you...but we'll see. And thank you for the encouraging word on the blog...I needed to hear that!!!

  9. post Jenn! GREAT *random* photos of the moments. :)

    Too fun that your man sailed around the keys like that! WOW! My hubby's Dad used to sail and owned (and sailed) a Bristol Channel was gorgeous. We believe there are pirates in our past. LOL!

    I'm sure you did miss your Little Bit, but I am just as sure her Grandparents enjoyed their time with her immensely.

    And's incredible when you can (with one eye only) watch as your children swim and stay dry!

    Much love to you!

    P.S. Welcome HOME!

  10. Family outings make me smile.

  11. My sis loves Zote! I think she uses it to make laundry soap and such.

    You guys always have so much fun as a family. It really is inspiring!